Latest News

19 Aug 2019 2019 CoCC PAIRS - Draw
18 Aug 2019 2019 CoCC SINGLES - Rounds 3 & 4
17 Aug 2019 2019 CoCC SINGLES - Rounds 1 & 2
13 Aug 2019 2019 CoCC SINGLES - Draw
28 Jul 2019 MONA VALE WINS STATE GRADE 2 FLAG!!
28 Jul 2019 MONA VALE QUALIFY FOR GRADE 2 FINAL
 

2019 CoCC PAIRS - Draw

Mark Alexander, Monday, 19 August 2019

The draw for the 2019 Zone Champion of Club Champion Pairs has been released and can be found via the link below or under the 'Championships' tab.

Other Links
 2019 CoCC Pairs Draw
 

2019 CoCC SINGLES - Rounds 3 & 4

Mark Alexander, Sunday, 18 August 2019

Results from today's play in Rounds 3 & 4 of the 2019 Zone 9 CoCC Singles are now available and can be accessed via the link below or under the 'Championships' tab.

Congratulations to the finalists - John Campton (Asquith) & Kenta Treacher (North Sydney) - who will meet in the Final to be held at Harbord BC on Saturday 31st August from 12 noon.

Both Finalists bring considerable Singles pedigree to what promises to be a cracking Final.  Kenta won this event in 2014 and later that year went on to win the State CoCC Singles title while John has twice been runner-up in the Zone Open Singles, 2010 and 2017.

Other Links
 2019 CoCC Singles Results
 

2019 CoCC SINGLES - Rounds 1 & 2

Mark Alexander, Saturday, 17 August 2019

Results from today's play in Rounds 1 & 2 of the 2019 Zone 9 CoCC Singles are now available and can be accessed via the link below or under the 'Championships' tab.

Other Links
 2019 CoCC Singles Results
 

2019 CoCC SINGLES - Draw

Mark Alexander, Tuesday, 13 August 2019

The draw for the 2019 Zone Champion of Club Champion Singles has been released and can be found via the link below or under the 'Championships' tab.

Other Links
 2019 CoCC Singles Draw
 

MONA VALE WINS STATE GRADE 2 FLAG!!


Mona Vale - 2019 State Grade 2 Winners
Mark Alexander, Sunday, 28 July 2019

Massive congratulations to the boys from the Mona Vale who this afternoon won the NSW State Grade 2 Flag for the second time in 3 years following a 62-51 victory over Engadine at St Georges Basin BC.

The Final was always destined to be an interesting match as the two sides had already met in sectional play, an unusual circumstance made possible for the first time this year as the top two sides from each section progressed through to the knock-out phase.

The early stages of the Final were fairly tight with first Engadine in front then a counter-surge from Mona Vale taking them to a handy lead before Engadine evened matters out at 38-38 just past the half-way point.  From there Mona Vale pushed onto victory, leading 55-47 after 55 ends and then closing out 62-51 with 2 rink wins and a draw.

What an awesome effort by Mona Vale, not just having survived 6 matches in 3 days over the State Finals weekend but indeed throughout the entire Pennant season stretching back to early March.

Fantastic work Mona Vale!!

Scores

Brad Landi, Jason De Berg, Stuart McLeod & Steve Clark   23-16

Wayne Fletcher, Roger Manning, Mark Blackwood & Adam Glew   19-19

Gary Quince, Ron Delaney, Graeme Wong & Rod Hummelstad   20-16


ZONE 2's 2019 FLAG WINNERS, MONA VALE
 

MONA VALE QUALIFY FOR GRADE 2 FINAL

Mark Alexander, Sunday, 28 July 2019

BREAKING NEWS (1.10pm)

Fantastic news out of St Georges Basin BC on the South Coast with news just now that Mona Vale has qualified for the State Grade 2 Pennant Final after a solid 63-56 victory over Wallacia in this morning's semi-final.

This will be Mona Vale's second appearance in 3 years in the Grade 2 State Final after claiming the State Flag in 2017.

In this afternoon's Final Mona Vale meet Engadine.  Oddly enough, they met in Round 2 of sectional play where Engadine came out on top with a narrow 60-54 win.

 
 
 
 


BViT